Skip to product information
1 of 5

Niji Nursery

Xanadu, Golden

Xanadu, Golden

Regular price Rs. 619.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 619.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Native to the tropical environment of Brazil, xanadu is widely cultivated as a landscape plant because of its wide, glossy, green leaves.

Scientific Name:Philodendron xanadu

Common Names:xanadu, cut-leaf philodendron

Maximum Reachable Height:3 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:a spider mite infestation will cause leaves to pale; treat with natural insecticide

Sunlight:bright, indirect light; too much sun will burn the leaves

Soil:well-drained, humus-rich soil

Water:water moderately but consistently; let the soil dry between waterings

Fertiliser:feed once every month with a liquid fertiliser

Precautions:

poisonous to both humans and pets
ingestion may cause swelling of lips and tongue, stomach pain, and vomiting
sap may cause skin irritation
Ornamental Use:because of its rich foliage, xanadu is often used in mass-planting to fill up spaces

References:

https://philodendronplant.com/philodendron-xanadu-grow-and-care-tips/
https://bloomscape.com/plant-life/how-to-care-for-a-philodendron-xanadu/
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/care-xanadu-plant-22505.html
https://www.plantingman.com/philodendron-xanadu/
https://www.gardensonline.com.au/gardenshed/plantfinder/show_1072.aspx

View full details