Skip to product information
1 of 5

Niji Nursery

Wedelia

Wedelia

Regular price Rs. 229.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 229.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

A member of the sunflower family, wedelias are attractive flowersknown for prolific blooming throughout the year. This soil creeper can form a thick carpet if taken good care of.

Scientific Name:Sphagneticola trilobata

Common Names:wedelia, trailing daisy, Singapore daisy, creeping ox-eye

Maximum Reachable Height:3 feet

Flower:small, yellow, daisy-like flowers

Bloom Time:round the year

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:it is relatively resistant to pests and diseases

Sunlight:full sun

Water:keep the soil moist, but not soggy

Soil:can grow in any well-drained soil

Fertiliser: use standard liquid fertiliser every two weeks

Precautions:wedelias break easily and should be kept away from places where people walk frequently

Useful/Special Features:used in hair care as it promotes growth

Ornamental Use: if watered and fertilised regularly, wedelias grow profuselyand can be used as ground-cover

Medicinal Use:

used as tonic
helps with cough
used in treatment of skin diseases
helps with cephalgia
References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/groundcover/wedelia/wedelia-groundcover-plants.htm
https://www.gardenershq.com/Wedelia-trilobata.php
http://www.greenpatio.com/plantdatabase/wedelia.shtml

View full details