Skip to product information
1 of 2

Niji Nursery

Variegated Tagar

Variegated Tagar

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

A variegated version of the common chandni, single tagar is an easy to grow flowering plant. It is known for its sweet smelling flowers and several medicinal benefits.

Scientific Name:Tabernaemontana divaricata

Common Names:tagar, doodhphool, chandni, crepe jasmine, pinwheel flower

Flower Colour:white

Bloom Time:round the year

Maximum Reachable Height:8 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:susceptible to common pests; treat with neem oil

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Soil:acidic, moist well-drained soil

Water:keep the soil moist but not soggy

Fertiliser: use any organic fertiliser every two to three weeks

Ornamental Use: these jasmines often attract butterflies

Medicinal Use:

the root is an astringent
powdered leaves used to treat cough
flowers, mixed with oil, applied to sore eyes
latex of leaves prevents inflammation
used in treatment of scorpion poisoning
References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/shrubs/crepe-jasmine/growing-crepe-jasmine.htm
http://gardeningsolutions.ifas.ufl.edu/plants/trees-and-shrubs/shrubs/crepe-jasmine.html
https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/shrubs/crepe-jasmine
https://www.south-florida-plant-guide.com/crape-jasmine.html

View full details