Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Tilak Tulsi, Purple and Green

Tilak Tulsi, Purple and Green

Regular price Rs. 279.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 279.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

The ultimate no-fuss plant, this member of the mint family has been a gardener's favourite for decades, not only for its flowers but also for a foliage that makesa very bold statement, indoors or out in the open.

Scientific Name: Plectranthus scutellarioides

Common Names:coleus, painted nettle

Foliage:ruffled and/or elongated leaveswithvast combinations of both colours and markings

Bloom Time: annual

Maximum Reachable Height:highlyvariable

Difficulty to Grow: easy

Care: love the heat but need moist soil;can get stressed by excessive heat, dry conditions, and late-season cold/frosty nights

References:

https://in.pinterest.com/nationalgarden/coleus/
https://www.gardeners.com/how-to/growing-coleus/8734.html
https://www.thespruce.com/how-to-grow-coleus-plants-1402921

View full details