Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Syngonium, Green and White

Syngonium, Green and White

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Native to Central and South America, syngonium is a low maintenance houseplant. It is grown for its air purifying properties and can be grown as a ground cover plant.

Scientific Name:Syngonium podophyllum

Common Names:syngonium, nepthytis, African evergreen, arrow-head plant, arrow-head vine, goose's foot

Maximum Reachable Height:6feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:wash the leaves once a week to avoid pesky insects

Sunlight:bright indirect light and partial shade; does not do well in direct sunlight

Water:water the soil and keep it moist, but not soggy

Soil: humus-rich, well-drained, potting mix

Fertiliser: use any organic houseplant food every two weeks during spring and summer

Precautions:this plant is toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Useful/Special Features:it is an important houseplant according to feng shui

Ornamental Use: often used in interior decoration

Medicinal Use:

purifies the air
a decoction of crushed leaves used in treatment of stomachache
milky sap used to relieve tooth pain
roots and barks have anti-inflammatory properties
extract of leaves and bark have an effect on oedema
References:

https://www.rollingnature.com/blogs/news/syngonium-the-feng-shui-air-purifying-and-hard-to-kill-plant
https://www.yates.com.au/indoor/how-to-grow/how-to-grow-syngonium/
https://www.plantandflowerinfo.com/plant-care-syngonium
https://plantcaretoday.com/syngonium-plant-care.html

View full details