Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Strawberry

Strawberry

Regular price Rs. 299.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 299.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Originating from France and technically not a true berry but rather an aggregate accessory fruit, strawberriesare easy-to-grow fruits that reward their gardeners withvery sweet and plentiful harvests for many years.

Scientific Name: Fragaria ananassa

Common Names: garden strawberry

Flower Colours: white with yellow centres

Bloom Time:late spring or summer

Maximum Reachable Height: 6 to 12 inches

Difficulty to Grow: easy

Care:

Garden strawberries grown in containers can be replanted in the late summer months.
Move them to a cool, protected place, like an unheated basement or garage, during chillier months.
Sunlight: anywhere from 6 to 10 hours of sunlight daily

Soil: regular or slightly acidic soil

Water: water regularly, at least 1 or 2 inches every week

Temperature: works best in temperate climates, and can also tolerate cold as long as it's not frosty

Fertiliser:compost ororganic

Culinary Use:

the strawberry fruit is one of the best looking and tasting in the world
strawberries milshakes are very nutritous and filling
Ornamental Use: the fruits area shinyred with pretty spots and a green crown

References:

https://www.thespruce.com/strawberries-1402288
https://www.thespruce.com/how-to-grow-strawberry-plants-in-pots-1401968
https://www.almanac.com/plant/strawberries
https://www.thebetterindia.com/127132/grow-strawberries-home-urban-gardening-india/
https://www.growveg.com/guides/how-to-grow-strawberries-successfully-in-containers/

View full details