Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Spider Lily

Spider Lily

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Native to the Caribbean, the spider lily is a gorgeous flowering perennial that takes very little care. It has many medicinal properties, but be careful not to eat the bulbs.

Scientific Name:Hymenocalis speciosa

Common Names: green-tinge spider lily, spidery daffodil, Peruvian daffodil

Flower Colours:white

Bloom Time:variable

Maximum Reachable Height:10 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care: have no significant pests or diseases

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Soil:well-drained, alkaline, sandy or loamy soil

Water: water regularly; let the top soil dry between waterings

Fertiliser:use slow-release fertiliser once a month

Precautions:the bulbs are poisonous if eaten; may cause nausea, vomiting, and diarrhoea

Ornamental Use:makes a beautiful landscaping plant

Medicinal Use:

used for wound healing
used as an emetic
has anti-inflammatory properties
has anti-viral, anti-neoplastic, and cytotoxic properties
References:

https://homeguides.sfgate.com/spider-lily-planting-instructions-65179.html
https://www.gardenia.net/guide/Learn-How-To-Plant-Care-and-Grow-Gorgeous-Spider-Lilies
https://www.nature-and-garden.com/gardening/spider-lily-care-blooming.html
https://www.hunker.com/12125168/how-to-care-for-spider-lilies

View full details