Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Spider

Spider

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

A very common houseplant, the spider plant is native to southern Africa and Australia. It is known for its air purifying properties and looks neat on table tops and office desks.

Scientific Name:Chlorophytum comosum

Common Names:spider, airplane plant, St. Bernard's lily, spider ivy, ribbon plant, hen and chickens

Maximum Reachable Height:2feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:the tips of leaves may burn in case of dry soil, low humidity, or build up of salts and chemicals in soil

Sunlight:bright indirect light and partial shade

Soil:well-drained soil made up of peat and clay

Water:water moderately, do not let the soil dry out too much

Fertiliser: feed twice a month using any houseplant fertiliser

Precautions:spider plants are poisonous to cats

Useful/Special Features:the spider plants not only purify the air, but also cleanse it of ozone, hydrocarbons, toluene, and formaldehyde

Ornamental Use: often used in interior decoration

Medicinal Use:

the root has anti-inflammatory properties
the leaves are a potential prebiotic
References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/houseplants/spider-plant/spider-plant-care-gardening-tips-for-spider-plants.htm
https://www.almanac.com/plant/spider-plants
https://www.joyusgarden.com/spider-plants-easy-care-durable-can/
https://www.gardenloversclub.com/houseplants/spider-plant/growing-spider-plants/

View full details