Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Spanish Stonecrop

Spanish Stonecrop

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

If you're looking for a plant that doesn't need much watering or care, the Spanish stonecrop is the perfect choice. This succulent is drought-resistant and can grow almost anywhere.

Scientific Name:Sedum Hispanicum

Common Names:Spanish stonecrop, Spanish houseleek

Flower Colours: white

Bloom Time:variable

Maximum Reachable Height:2 inches

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow

Care: over-watering and over-crowding make it susceptible to rot, pests, and diseases

Sunlight:full sun

Soil:does not need rich soil; can grow even between stones or gravel

Water:

prefers deep, infrequent watering
water the soil, avoid getting the leaves wet
established plants can do without watering as well
Fertiliser:use organic compost once a year

Useful/Special Features: it purifies the air

Ornamental Use:

in modern architecture, stonecrop is often used to create 'green roofs' because of its ground covering properties
grows well in hanging containers
References:

https://worldofsucculents.com/sedum-hispanicum-spanish-stonecrop/
https://www.almanac.com/plant/sedum
https://www.outsidepride.com/seed/ground-cover-seed/sedum/sedum-hispanicum.html
https://plantcaretoday.com/sedum-plant-care.html

View full details