Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Snake, Golden

Snake, Golden

Regular price Rs. 459.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 459.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Thriving in open spaces and shady corners alike, and perfect for people who can't keep anything alive, the diehard snake plant also looks very good, removes toxins from the air, helps fight allergies and sick building syndrome, adds shed loads of night-time oxygen - NASA has approved this! - and occasionally even blooms into a flower with a lily-like aroma that can fill a room.

Scientific Name: Sansevieria trifasciata

Common Names:Snake variegated, Mother-in-law's tongue, Viper's bowstring hemp

Flower Colours: white or cream, but flowers appear only when the plant is stressed

Bloom Time:variable; irregular

Maximum Reachable Height:8 inches to 12 feet

Difficulty to Grow: very easy

Sunlight:prefersfull sun but grows well indoors too

Soil: well-drained, otherwise the plant will rot

Water:when the soil is dry

Temperature: tropical

Fertiliser: regular

Useful/Special Features:purifies the air

References:

https://www.apartmenttherapy.com/snake-plant-our-best-tips-for-caring-for-sansevieria-235792
https://www.joyusgarden.com/sansevierias-aka-snake-plant-care/
https://www.proflowers.com/blog/snake-plant-care
https://www.almanac.com/plant/snake-plants
https://www.wikihow.com/Care-for-a-Sansevieria-or-Snake-Plant
https://www.rollingnature.com/blogs/news/snake-plant-everything-you-need-to-know

View full details