Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Shooting Star, Purple Flowe

Shooting Star, Purple Flowe

Regular price Rs. 239.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 239.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

The shooting star plant is a small shrub with star-shaped, purple flowers. It is commonly grown along walkways and in front lawns for ornamental purposes.

Scientific Name:Pseudoeranthemum laxiflorum

Common Names:shooting star, purple false eranthemum, star flower, dazzler, amethyst stars, gulsham, pink tagar

Flower Colour:purple

Bloom Time:round the year

Maximum Reachable Height:12feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:does not handle sudden temperature changes well

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Water:water when three-fourths of the soil becomes dry

Soil:any fertile, well-drained soil

Fertiliser: use organic fertilise once a month from spring to autumn

Useful/Special Features:shooting star is butterfly fodder

Ornamental Use: mainly grown for its aesthetic value

References:

http://www.costafarms.com/plants/shooting-star
https://whatflower.net/houseplant/pseuderanthemum/
https://gardendiary.info/2015/05/22/shooting-star-flower/

View full details