Skip to product information
1 of 5

Niji Nursery

Rohelia, White

Rohelia, White

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Easy to care for and great for use as coverage, this pretty yet hardy Mexican, with its showy, freely blooming, andbutterfly-attracting flowers, is easy to care foreven in dry conditionsand offers a unique beauty to any home or garden landscape.

Scientific Name: Ruellia tuberosa

Common Names: Ruellia, Wild petunia, Snapdragon root, Sheep potato, Fever root, Minnie root, Mexican petunia

Flower Colours: white

Bloom Time: late spring untilfall

Foliage: evergreen

Maximum Reachable Height: 3 to 4 feet

Difficulty to Grow: medium

Sunlight: full sun to part shade

Water: medium to wet

Temperature: tropical

Medicinal Use:from Ayurveda to modern medicine, the effects of ruellia havebeen studied on everything from diabetes to stomach cancer

References:

https://www.gardenershq.com/Ruellia-wild-Petunia.php
https://plantcaretoday.com/mexican-petunia.html
https://www.southernliving.com/plants/ruellia
https://www.naturalmedicinefacts.info/plant/ruellia-tuberosa.html

View full details