Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Rhipsalis baccifera

Rhipsalis baccifera

Regular price Rs. 499.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 499.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

With its long, elegantly drooping stems and low-maintenance care needs, the Mistletoe Cactus (Rhipsalis baccifera) makes an ideal choice for hanging planters. And while most cacti are found in hot, sunny, arid zones, this succulent is unique in its needs for moisture and dim light.

Scientific Name:Rhipsalic baccifera

Common Names: Mistletoe cactus, Christmas cactus, Currant cactus, Old man's beard, Pencil cactus, Spaghetti cactus, Nawahandi

Flower Colours:yellowish

Bloom Time:blooms repeatedly

Maximum Reachable Height:12 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:look out for common pests, which can be taken care of with a wet cloth or a mild, eco-friendly pesticide

Sunlight:partial to full shade

Soil:gritty, well-drained, slightly acidic soil

Water:keep the soil moist but never waterlogged; let the topsoil dry between waterings but not the subsoil

Fertiliser:use a balanced, general-purpose fertiliser every two to four weeks between spring and late summer

Culinary Use:the fruit is soft, sweet, and juicy; can be eaten raw

Ornamental Use:because of its resemblance to mistletoe, this cactus is often used to decorate homes during the holiday season

Medicinal Use:the stem is used to treat wounds caused by contact with stingrays or bites by coral snakes; the entire plant is used in curative herbal baths

References:

https://worldofsucculents.com/how-to-grow-and-care-for-mistletoe-cactus/
https://www.thespruce.com/grow-rhipsalideae-plants-4030135
http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Rhipsalis+baccifera
https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/cacti-succulents/rhipsalis/rhipsalis-mistletoe-cactus.htm
https://www.shootgardening.co.uk/plant/rhipsalis-baccifera

View full details