Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Red Iceton Croton

Red Iceton Croton

Regular price Rs. 289.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 289.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

TheIceton croton is a stunningly beautiful foliage plant with fantastic leaf colour, shape,and variegation. The mid-green leaves are glossy with pointed tips, and each has a vivid splash of red, pink, yellow or orange - highly ornamental,could almost be considered a work of art. A definite eye-catcher and looks stunning in taller planters. Perfect for home or office.

Scientific Name:Codiaeum variegatum 'Mrs. Iceton'

Common Names:Mammy croton

Flower Colours:infrequent,pendant-style clusters of tiny yellow blossoms that are easily overshadowedby the brightly-coloured leaves

Bloom Time:variable

Maximum Reachable Height:3 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy to grow

Care:

may get infested by mealy bugs, thrips, scale, and spider mites; treat with neem oil
sensitive to temperatures and will drop leaves if it falls below 15 degrees C / 60 degrees F
Sunlight:full sun

Water: water frequently; as top soil begins to dry, water again; in winter watering needs reduce; allow soil to dry before watering

Fertiliser:any fertiliser rich in nitrogen and potassium once a month

Precautions:

if ingested in large amounts, may cause stomach problems
plant sap may cause skin irritation
References:

https://hortology.co.uk/products/codiaeum-iceton-croton
https://www.ambius.com/blog/ultimate-guide-croton-plant-care/
https://www.gardenloversclub.com/houseplants/croton/growing-croton-plants/

View full details