Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Ramfal

Ramfal

Regular price Rs. 339.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 339.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Less famous than the sitafal, this close relative is also a good source of nutrition. Its fruits have a smoother surface and may vary in shape.

Scientific Name:Annona reticulata

Common Names:ramfal, wild soursop, bull's heart, ox's heart

Flower Colours:green and white

Fruit:green heart-shaped fruit with sweet pulp and several seeds

Maximum Reachable Height: 35feet

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow

Care:resistant opests and diseases; underwatering will cause fruits to yellow; overwatering will cause root rot

Sunlight: full sun

Soil:well-drained, sandy, loamy soil

Water:water generously and regularly; do not let the water stand and let the soil dry between waterings

Fertiliser:use nitrogen-rich, organic fertiliser once every month

Precautions:do not consume unripe food and always remove seeds before consumption

Culinary Use:the fruit is eaten for its unique, custard-like taste; used in making ice cream and in baking

Special Features/OtherUses:in Hindu mythology, it is said that Lord Rama, when exiled to the forests, survived on the fruitof this tree, which is why monkeys don't eat it

Medicinal Use:

contains antioxidants, vitamin A, and vitamin C
high in potassium and magnesium which helps against cardiac diseases
keeps skin and hair healthy
References:

https://www.agrifarming.in/custard-apple-farming
https://naturebring.com/grow-custard-apple-container-growing-custard-apple-sugar-apple/
https://balconygardenweb.com/how-to-grow-sugar-apple-growing-sugar-apple-care/
https://www.mykitchengarden.info/2017/02/how-to-grow-custard-apple-in-container.html

View full details