Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Ram Tulsi

Ram Tulsi

Regular price Rs. 299.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 299.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

A member of the mint family, the basil plant is a fragrant, warm-weather herb that is used at social and religious occasions and is found in homes across Asia.

Scientific Name:Ocimum gratissimum

Common Names:tulsi, basil, Saint Joseph's wort

Flower Colours:white

Leaves:green

Maximum Reachable Height: 2 feet

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow in pots

Care:keep harvesting the leaves to keep the plant going strong

Sunlight: full sun, but will tolerate partial sun

Water: do not over water, as this may cause the roots to rot

Precautions:move to a greenhouse or a warm spot in winter; a layer of mulch around the tree should help preserve moisture

Culinary Use:can be used in cooking,in salads, on sandwiches, etc.,generally added at the end to keep its fresh taste and color

Medicinal Use:basil leaves are nutrient-heavy and calorie-light, and may also have anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing, antibacterial effects

References:

https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/266425.php
https://www.almanac.com/plant/basil
https://www.thespruce.com/how-to-grow-basil-plants-1402624

View full details