Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Pudina Mint

Pudina Mint

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Known for its distinctive smell, pudina is frequently found in kitchen gardens. Being easy to grow and useful in many ways, this perennial herbis a common favourite among gardeners.

Scientific Name:Mentha arvensis

Common Names:Pudina, corn mint, wild mint, ban pudina, field mint

Maximum Reachable Height: 1.5feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:is susceptible to rust, which causes orange spotting; use organic fungicide and allow leaves to dry between waterings

Sunlight:partial shade

Soil: well-drained, slightly acidic soil high in organic matter

Water:water regularly and let the top soil dry between waterings

Fertiliser: feed every four to six weeks using a general-purpose liquid fertiliser

Useful/Special Features:mint extracts and menthol-related chemicals are used in food, drinks, cough medicines, creams and cigarettes

Culinary Use:the leaves are used in salads and cooking; essential oils are extracted for their unique flavour; dried leaves used in making herbal tea

Medicinal Use:

used in ayurveda as an appetiser and for treating gastric issues
known to induce sweating and cure insomnia
oil rubbed into skin for aches and pains
used in dental-care
References:

https://www.almanac.com/plant/mint
https://www.gardeningpatch.com/herbs/growing-mint/
https://www.apartmenttherapy.com/the-dos-donts-of-growing-mint-147458
https://www.thespruce.com/growing-mint-1402628

View full details