Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Portulaca, Orange

Portulaca, Orange

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

A truly beautiful low-growing, ground-covering plant, the portulaca's eye-catching flowers attract people and butterflies alike.

Scientific Name: Portulaca grandiflora

Common Names: Moss rose, Office time

Flower Colours: orange

Bloom Time:early summer to late winter

Maximum Reachable Height: 8 inches

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:

Sunlight: full sun

Soil:sandy, well-drained; will tolerate moist to dry soil

Water:Although they're drought-tolgerant, portulacas aren't cactii. So water regularly, but you may come home from a vacation and find it still alive and waiting for you without any watering.

Temperature: likes heat and can tolerate dry conditions

Fertiliser: use slow-release fertiliser twice a year

Ornamental Use:work brilliantly as ground cover plantsor hanging in pots

References:

https://plantcaretoday.com/portulaca-plants.html
https://www.thespruce.com/growing-portulaca-1315707
https://www.nature-and-garden.com/gardening/portulaca.html
https://www.wikihow.com/Take-Care-of-Moss-Roses

View full details