Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Pomegranate

Pomegranate

Regular price Rs. 299.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 299.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Known as a superfood, the pomegranate is packed with essential nutrients. Its several jewel-like seeds give it its name, which literally translates to "apple with many seeds".

Scientific Name:Punica granatum

Common Names:pomegranate, anar

Fruit:red-purple in colour, with hard skin and hundreds of juicy, red, seeds

Maximum Reachable Height:30feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:susceptible to aphids; treat with neem oil

Sunlight:full to partial sun

Soil:acidic, sandy-loamy soil

Water:water when three-fourths of the soil becomes dry

Fertiliser: use nitrogen-rich fertiliser every two to three weeks

Culinary Use:can be eaten fresh as fruit, as juice,or used in cooking, making beverages, and baking

Ornamental Use:the bright red flowers and fruits will add colour to your garden

Medicinal Use:

rich in fiber, protein, vitamin C, vitamin K, folate, and potassium
reduces inflammation and joint pains
is useful against prostate and breast cancer
good for blood pressure
lowers risk of heart disease
used in treatment of erectile dysfunction
fights bacterial and fungal infections
may help improve memory
References:

https://homeguides.sfgate.com/care-pomegranate-trees-55634.html
https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/edible/fruits/pomegranate/pomegranate-in-a-pot.htm
http://www.madaboutberries.com/pomegranate.html
https://balconygardenweb.com/how-to-grow-pomegranate-tree-in-pot-growing-pomegranates-in-containers/

View full details