Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Periwinkle, White and Red

Periwinkle, White and Red

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Found growing everywhere from hillsides to sidewalks, places where even grass won't grow, the periwinkle is a lovely and small but tough, low-maintenance, and pest-free plant with shiny green leaves and colourful flowers that also finds itself at home indoors.

Scientific Name: Vinca Minor

Common Names: creeping martle, barmasi

Flower Colours: white with red centre

Bloom Time: veergreen perennial

Maximum Reachable Height: 3 to 6 inches tall with trailing vines that get 18 inches long

Difficulty to Grow: easy

Care:

Sunlight:partial sun or full shade is preferable, but will also grow in full sun

Soil: normal

Water:keep the soil moist, although the plant will tolerate dry conditions

Fertiliser:use a balanced fertiliserevery month for best results

References:

https://plantcaretoday.com/periwinkle-plant.html
https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/groundcover/periwinkle/growing-periwinkle.htm
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/grow-vinca-periwinkle-flowers-pot-42309.html
https://www.drugs.com/npp/periwinkle.html

View full details