Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Pentas, Pink

Pentas, Pink

Regular price Rs. 269.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 269.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Native to Africa and Yemen, the pentas plant attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. It flowers in clusters and has dark, coarse leaves.

Scientific Name:Pentas lanceolata

Common Names:pentas, Egyptian starcluster, star flower

Maximum Reachable Height:4feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:keep indoors during harsh winters

Sunlight:full sun

Soil:a well-drained soil that doesn't stay soggy after heavy rainfall or irrigation

Water:pentas are somewhat drought tolerant, but keep young plants well-watered

Fertiliser: use balanced organic fertiliser every few months

Ornamental Use: often used in butterfly gardens

Medicinal Use:

used in herbal treatment of lymphadenitis
an ingredient of painkillers, anti-inflammatory drugs, and antibiotics
References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/flowers/pentas/growing-penta-plants.htm
https://gardeningwithcharlie.com/how-to-grow-pentas.html
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/care-penta-plant-40051.html
https://plantcaretoday.com/pentas-plant-care.html

View full details