Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Peepal bonsai

Peepal bonsai

Regular price Rs. 72,999.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 72,999.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Considered in many cultures as the sacred tree of life, the peepal is a deciduous evergreen with several medicinal properties. It is considered to have great religious significance in Buddhishm, Jainism, and Hinduism.

Scientific Name:Ficus religiosa

Common Names:peepal, sacred fig, holy fig, Buddha tree, bodhi tree, bo tree

Maximum Reachable Height: 98feet

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow

Care:it is resistant to pests and diseases

Sunlight: full sun

Soil:it can grow in most soils but for best results, use slightly acidic loam

Water:water regularly; let the soil dry between waterings

Fertiliser:use any diluted, general-purpose fertilise every three to four weeks

Precautions:may cause allergic reactions in humans and pets

Special/Other Uses:the leaves are plucked, dried, and painted with gold acrylic to make ornaments

Medicinal Use:

leaves and bark have healing properties
used in treatment of inflammation
roots are good for stomatitis, stomach ulcers, and gout
leaves and roots prevent gum disease
fruits used as laxatives
leaves eaten to treat constipation
seeds help treat urinary infections
References:

https://www.hunker.com/13428623/information-about-the-peepal-tree
https://simplemomentsoflife.wordpress.com/2015/03/09/my-little-peepal-tree/
http://www.ecoindia.com/flora/trees/peepal-tree.html

View full details