Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Nolina

Nolina

Regular price Rs. 459.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 459.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Nolina is an evergreen perennial native to Mexico. If you treat it well, it will be with your family for many, many years.

Scientific Name:Beaucarnea recurvata

Common Names:Elephant's Foot, Ponytail Palm, Nolina, Bottle Palm, Maya Palm

Flower Colours:white

Bloom Time:occasional panicles of flowers after the plant has exceeded 10 years of age

Maximum reachable Height:15 feet

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow

Planting:propogating this plant is difficult as it is done through offsets, which depend on the parent plant. If the offset is separated too early, other conditions need to be spot on for the plant to survive; use a clay pot if possible or a container that allows water to drain

Care:do not over-water as that may foster pests like mealy bugs and cochineal insect

Sunlight:full sun

Soil: sandy soil, well-drained soil

Water:needs less watering as it stores water in it's base; a thorough watering once a week

Temperature:average 20C

Fertiliser: general fertiliser every few weeks in spring and summer

Precautions:be careful of the serrated edges of the leaves; don't worry if you can't notice any growth, this plant grows very slowly

Useful/Special Features:leaves are used as a source of fibre or thatch

Culinary Use:the interior portion of the trunk can be roasted and eaten

Ornamental Use: Due to its unique shape and long, narrow, curly, dark green leaves, this plant makes for an excellent ornament to your garden

Medicinal Use: NA

References:

https://plantcaretoday.com/ponytail-palm-care.html
https://www.ourhouseplants.com/plants/ponytailpalm

View full details