Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Neem

Neem

Regular price Rs. 269.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 269.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

A member of the mahogany family, this hardy tree is a common favourite to gardeners because it is low-maintainence and has several uses.

Scientific Name:Azadirachta indica

Common Names:Indian lilac, neem, nimtree, nimbay, sengumaru

Flower Colours:white

Bloom Time:January to May

Maximum Reachable Height:130 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:neem is a very hardy plant and is relatively free of pests and diseases; neem extracts are a brilliant natural pesticide and insecticide

Sunlight:full sun

Soil:any kind will do as neem is renowned for growing well in dry, infertile soil

Water:water regularly and allow the soil to dry between waterings

Fertiliser:feed every two weeks using a complete and balanced fertiliser; stop fertilising in winter

Useful/Special Features:used in the manufacture of cosmetics because of its antifungal and antibacterial properties

Culinary Use:the leaves are cooked or added to recipes in Indian cooking, mainly for their benefits, not their bitter taste

Ornamental Use:as this tree can grow very tall quickly, it is used to make cityscapes greener

Medicinal Use:

The leaf is used for leprosy, eye disorders, bloody nose, intestinal worms, stomach upset, loss of appetite, skin ulcers, diseases of the heart and blood vessels (cardiovascular disease), fever, diabetes, gum disease (gingivitis), and liver problems
Neem leaves are also used for birth control and to induce abortions
References:

https://www.mykitchengarden.info/2018/04/growing-neem-tree.html
http://themodernvedic.com/herbs-natural-foods/grow-neem-azadirachta-indica/
https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/trees/neem-tree/neem-tree-information.htm
https://www.discoverneem.com/how-to-grow-neem-trees.html

View full details