Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Mussaenda, White

Mussaenda, White

Regular price Rs. 299.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 299.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Named after the wife of a former president of The Phillipines, Dona Aurora, this ornamental shrub from the African and Asian subtropicsis an exotic ornament thatlooks breathtaking both indoors and out in the open.

Scientific Name: Mussaenda philippica 'Aurorae'

Common Names: Bangkok rose,White mussaenda, Tropical dogwood, Ashanti blood, Red flag bush,Bedina, Hanu rei, Vellaiyilai, Mithai phool, Mussaenda incana (Dwarf Mussaenda), Mussaenda 'Queen Sirikit', Mussaenda 'Capricorn Dream'

Flower Colours: showy yellow, red or creamy-whiteflowers made of small, tubular flowers with 5 orange-yellow petals surrounded by 5 greatly enlarged sepals (bracts) of white

Bloom Time: flowers freely

Foliage:upto 15 cm long,opposite, broad-ovate, elliptic to egg-shaped dark green and glossyleaveswith short-pointed tips

Maximum Reachable Height: shrub form or up to9 feet

Difficulty to Grow: low-maintenance

Care:flowering can be enhanced by deadheading (removing faded flowers)

Sunlight: They grow best in full sun, but can tolerate partial shade.

Soil:regular but well-drained (soil that stays moist but does not store water)

Water: water evenly; do not let the soil dry but do not over-water

Temperature: warmly temperate or subtropical

Fertiliser: useregular, organic fertiliseronce every fortnight in summers andonce a month in winters

Useful/Special Features:The leaves are used as a green manure.

Culinary Uses:

The leaves and the sepals are eaten as a salad vegetable.
The white, leaf-like segment of the calyx is eaten as a vegetable.
Ornamental Use: the flowers are very showy

Medicinal Uses:

The decoction of the root is used to cure leprosy.
The decoction of the leaves mixed with milk is given to cure jaundice.
The decoction of the flowers is given to promote the flow of urine.
The same decoction of the flower is given to treat asthma, intermittent fevers and oedema
The paste of the flowers and leaves may be applied over ulcers.
The juice of the plant is used to treat eye infections.
A decoction of the leaves is used to rid the body of intestinal worms.
The root is used as a treatment for leprosy.
The juice of the roots, combined with about 10% by volume of cow's urine, is used in the treatment of jaundice.
The juice is also used to treat blemishes on the tongue.
The juice of the bark is used in the treatment of body ache, diarrhoea and dysentery.
The flowers are diuretic.
They are used in the treatment of cough.
References:

https://www.pharmatutor.org/articles/review-mussaenda-species
http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Mussaenda+frondosa
https://naturebring.com/grow-mussaenda-bush-growing-mussaenda/
https://gardendrum.com/2013/05/31/growing-mussaenda/
https://www.growplants.org/growing/mussaenda
https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/gardening-magnificent-mussaendas-the-perfect-janua/3136740/

View full details