Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Lemon Grass

Lemon Grass

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Known for its unique fragrance, lemongrass is a brilliant asset to your garden. It has many known culinary, medicinal, and functional benefits.

Scientific Name: Cymbopogon citratis

Common Names:lemongrass, oil grass, olecha, West Indian lemon grass, haona

Maximum Reachable Height:5 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:is rarely affected by disease or pests

Sunlight:full sun

Water:water regularly; don't let the soil dry completely

Fertiliser:use liquid plant fertiliser every few weeks

Useful/Special Features:the scent of the leaves is used in perfumes and air freshners

Culinary Use:used extensively in Asian cooking; leaves can be used to brew tea

Ornamental Use:the leaves grow close together and stand erect, making it visually appealing

Medicinal Use:is known to relieve anxiety, lower cholestrol, prevent infection, boost oral health, relieve pain, boost RBC levels, and relieve bloating

References:

https://www.teatulia.com/tea-varieties/what-is-lemongrass.htm
https://plantvillage.psu.edu/topics/lemon-grass/infos
https://plantcaretoday.com/lemongrass-plant.html
https://bonnieplants.com/how-to-grow/growing-lemongrass/
https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/herbs-and-spices/health-benefits-of-lemongrass.html
https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-719/lemongrass
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/321969.php

View full details