Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Lemon

Lemon

Regular price Rs. 339.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 339.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

What if you could make lemonade by just stepping into your garden to pluck some fresh, organic lemons? Native to South Asia, this small evergreen tree will add great value to your kitchen garden.

Scientific Name:Citrus limon

Common Names:lemon, lime, limbu, nimbu

Flower Colours: white

Bloom Time:spring

Maximum Reachable Height: 20feet

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow

Care:susceptible to European brown rot, aphids, and scale

Sunlight:full sun

Soil:well-drained, slightly acidic soil

Water:lemon needs deep watering, once a week; water again if you see the soil drying up

Fertiliser:feed with citrus-specific organic fertiliser once a month

Precautions: the plant is toxic to dogs, cats, and horses

Useful/Special Features: it purifies the air

Culinary Use:the fruit pulp, juice, and skin are used in cooking and baking

Ornamental Use: the flowers give out a fresh, beautiful fragrance

Medicinal Use:

good source of vitamin C
clears skin
rehydrates
aids digestion
prevents kidney stones
freshens breath
References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/edible/fruits/lemons/how-to-grow-a-lemon-tree.htm
https://balconygardenweb.com/how-to-grow-lemon-tree-in-pot-complete-growing-guide/
https://www.nature-and-garden.com/gardening/lemon-tree.html
https://www.bunnings.com.au/diy-advice/garden/planting-and-growing/how-to-grow-and-care-for-a-lemon-tree

View full details