Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Lawn Grass

Lawn Grass

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Grasses are said to be the most economically important plant family. A lush green lawn is a lot of fun to play, picnic, or even walk on. Fill up those empty spots in your front yard or garden with lawn grass and give your home a makeover.

Scientific Name:Poaceae

Common Names:common grass, lawn grass

Maximum Reachable Height:4 inches

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:can acquire lawn fungus in situations of drought or improper mowing

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Soil:for best results, use a mixture of sand, silt, and clay

Water: 1 inch of water per week, either from rain or watering, to soak the soil 6-8 inches deep

Fertiliser:feed three times a year using a fertiliser rich in urea or ammonium sulphate

Useful/Special Features:prevents soil erosion

Ornamental Use:lawn grass is grown primarily for its ornamental value; it fills up vast areas of land, making them look greener and more inviting

Medicinal Use:generates oxygen and improves air quality

References:

https://www.pennington.com/all-products/grass-seed/resources/your-first-lawn--start-here
https://www.gardeners.com/how-to/natural-lawn-care-techniques/5065.html
https://www.wikihow.com/Grow-a-Lawn-Easily
http://agritech.tnau.ac.in/horticulture/horti_Landscaping_lawn%20making.html
https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/lawn-care/lgen/so-you-want-your-grass-to-grow.htm

View full details