Skip to product information
1 of 5

Niji Nursery

Lantana, Red

Lantana, Red

Regular price Rs. 239.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 239.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Add a Florida touch to your home or garden with this low-maintenance but tough, evergreen, beautifully flowering, and butterfly-attracting plant of the broadleaf variety.

Scientific Name:Lantana camara

Common Names:raimuniya, tantani, samballei, wld sage, umbelanterna, 'bacon and eggs'

Flower Colours:red

Bloom Time:variable

Maximum Reachable Height:5 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:watch out for whiteflies; treat with organic repellant

Sunlight:bright light to full sun

Water:water regularly and don't let the soil dry out

Fertiliser:do not need fertiliser

Precautions:lantana is toxic for both humans and pets

Ornamental Use: the groups of tiny flowers look lovely in flower beds

Medicinal Use:it has antimicrobial, fungicidal, and insectidal properties; used in treatment of cancer, skin irritation, leprosy, rabies, chicken pox, measles, asthma, and ulcers

References:

https://www.thespruce.com/add-a-florida-touch-with-lantana-plants-2132142
https://www.guide-to-houseplants.com/lantana-plants.html
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/lantana-plant-care-37516.html
https://balconygardenweb.com/how-to-grow-lantana-care-and-growing-lantana/

View full details