Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Kochia

Kochia

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Native to Eurasia, this large herb is found in grasslands, praries, and household gardens. It is an invasive plant and is grown as an ornamental for its red foliage.

Scientific Name:Bassia scoparia

Common Names:kochia, Mexican firebrush, burning brush, mock cypress, summer cypress, fireweed

Flower Colours:light green and white

Blooming Time:summer

Leaves:green through to red

Maximum Reachable Height: 7feet

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow

Care:it is resistant to pests and diseases; do not overwater

Sunlight: full sun

Water:needs very little watering

Precautions:the dry leaves fall off and make tumbleweed, which is highly flammable

Culinary Use:the seeds are used in Japanese cuisine as a garnish

Medicinal Use:

is a cardiotonic and diuretic
used in treatment of dyssentery, diarrhoea, and dyspepsia
can help treat skin probles like scabies and eczema
used in treatment of diseases of the urinary tract
References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/foliage/kochia/kochia-plant-info.htm
https://www.wikilawn.com/annuals/easy-to-grow-foliage-plant-kochia-scoparia-summer-cypress/
https://www.gardenershq.com/Kochia-Belvedere.php

View full details