Skip to product information
1 of 5

Niji Nursery

Kamini Chameli

Kamini Chameli

Regular price Rs. 769.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 769.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Scientific Name:Murraya paniculata

Common Names:orange jasmine, kamini chameli, chinese box, mock orange, mock lime, satinwood, lakeview jasmine

Flower Colours:white

Bloom Time:round the year

Maximum Reachable Height:12 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:prune when young; susceptible to scale and soil nematodes; treat with insecticidal soap

Sunlight:full sun

Water:water regularly, keep the soil moist but not water-logged

Fertiliser:use any fertilise every two weeks

Precautions:the fruit is inedible

Medicinal Use:leaves used to treat fever, cold, pain, UTI, high cholesterol, and infectious wounds

References:

https://www.thespruce.com/grow-orange-jasmine-indoors-1902398
https://www.thespruce.com/growing-orange-jasmine-home-garden-3269248
https://naturebring.com/grow-kamini-orange-jasmine-growing-murraya-paniculata/
https://www.ozbreed.com.au/murraya/

View full details