Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Kalanchoe, Yellow

Kalanchoe, Yellow

Regular price Rs. 459.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 459.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Scientific Name:Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Common Names:flaming katy, christmas kalanchoe, florist kalanchoe, madagascar widow's thrill

Flower Colours: yellow

Bloom Time:early spring

Maximum Reachable Height:5 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:kalanchoe isn't affected by pests; trim dead flowers to increase foliage

Sunlight:bright shade

Water:water thoroughly once a week

Fertiliser:use organic compost three times a year between spring and summer

Precautions:toxic for pets

Ornamental Use:as a flowering succulent, it can be used to decorate table tops and window sills

Medicinal Use:used to treat infections, rheumatism, hypertension, and inflammation; extracts have immunosuppressive effects

References:

https://www.joyusgarden.com/kalanchoe-care/
https://www.joyusgarden.com/flowering-kalanchoes/
https://www.houseplantsexpert.com/flaming-katy.html
https://www.thespruce.com/growing-kalanchoe-plants-1902982
https://www.todayshomeowner.com/how-to-grow-flowering-kalanchoe/
https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/houseplants/kalanchoe/growing-kalanchoe-plants.htm

View full details