Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Jui Vel

Jui Vel

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Known for the intoxicating scent of its flowers, this dwarf shrub is commonly grown in South-East Asian countries.

Scientific Name:Jasminum grandiflorum

Common Names: chameli,Arabian jasmine, belle of India, mogra

Flower Colours:white

Bloom Time:variable

Maximum Reachable Height:10 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:may be attacked by bud worm, leaf webber, and blosson midge; use insecticidal soap

Sunlight:full sun

Water:n eeds a lot of water, especially when in bloom; make sure the soil is well-drained

Fertiliser:use liquid fertiliser every few weeks in spring and summer

Useful/Special Features:scent of the flowers use in perfumes and air freshners

Culinary Use:dried flowers used in Asian cooking

Ornamental Use:specks of small white flowers look lovely in this shrub; often planted to decorate front lawns

Medicinal Use:leaves are antiseptic and used to treat wounds and acne; drinking jasmine tea helps cure cancer

References:

https://www.wikihow.com/Grow-Jasmine
http://vikaspedia.in/agriculture/crop-production/package-of-practices/flowers/jasmine
https://www.mykitchengarden.info/2014/04/propagate-arabian-jasmine-mogra.html

View full details