Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Java apple

Java apple

Regular price Rs. 259.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 259.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Coming from the Philippines, the java apple plant is mainly grown for its delicious fruits. It is widely cultivated in the tropics and is commonly seen in the Andaman and Nicobar islands of India.

Scientific Name:Syzygium samarangense

Common Names: java apple, lal jambu, jamrul, love apple, royal apple, bell fruit, Jamaican apple, water fruit, mountain apple, cloud apple, wax jambu, rose apple

Fruit:Red, heart-shaped fruit with white, juicy flesh that is sweet in taste

Maximum Reachable Height:50 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:may be attacked by thrips and aphids; treat with neem oil

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Soil: deep, loamy, well-drained soil

Water: needs ocassional watering

Fertiliser:use liquid fertiliser twice a month

Culinary Use:can be eaten as a fruit or used in cooking or baking

Ornamental Use:the lovely looking fruits make it an attractive sight to see

Medicinal Use:

the flowers are an astringent and used to treat fever
high source of fiber
relieves constipation
prevents diarrhoea and dysentery
References:

https://homeguides.sfgate.com/jambu-fruit-plant-104657.html
https://tastylandscape.com/2014/08/24/wax-jambu/
https://wendiland.com/blogs/updates/jambu-wax-apple
https://hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/morton/java_apple.html

View full details