Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Jackfruit

Jackfruit

Regular price Rs. 459.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 459.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Well-suited to tropical low-lands, the jackfruit tree is grown for its nutritious fruits. Originating from the Western Ghats, it bears the largest fruit of all trees that can weigh as much as a grow woman.

Scientific Name:Artocarpus heterophyllus

Common Names: jackfruit, jack tree, fig mulberry, fanas, kathal

Fruit:the fruit can grow to be a very large oval-shaped green mass, with a spiky rind and several bulbous seeds; can be eaten unripe as a cooked vegetable or ripe as a sweet fruit

Maximum Reachable Height:164feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:most common pests are fruit borers, fruit flies, and birds

Sunlight:full sun

Soil:well-drained, alluvial soil

Water:lightly soak the soil and do not water again till the top two inches are dry

Fertiliser:use organic manure once a month

Precautions: if eating as a vegetable, make sure it is properly cooked as the seeds may be poisonous

Useful/Special Features:the timber is used to make furniture and musical instruments

Culinary Use:can be eaten as a vegetable or a fruit; is a staple for poor communities in Kerala

Ornamental Use:the unique shape and size of thefruits make it a wonderful sight to see

Medicinal Use:

contains high amounts of vitamin C and anti-oxidants
boosts immune system
loaded with good carbohydrates
good source of potassium and dietary fiber
prevents mainy ailments
References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/edible/fruits/jackfruit-trees/growing-jackfruit-trees.htm
https://balconygardenweb.com/how-to-grow-jackfruit-complete-growing-guide/
https://www.wikihow.com/Plant-Jackfruit
https://www.fairchildgarden.org/Science-Conservation-/Plant-Collections/Tropical-Fruit-Collection/Jackfruit

View full details