Skip to product information
1 of 5

Niji Nursery

Ixora, White

Ixora, White

Regular price Rs. 399.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 399.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Famous for its star-shaped flowers, whichcan bloom throughout the year if well cared for, ixora is a favourite among gardeners.

Scientific Name:Ixora coccinea

Common Names:jungle flame, jungle geranium, flame of the woods, rugmini, chann tanea

Flower Colours:white

Bloom Time:summer and autumn

Maximum Reachable Height:6 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:can be affected by spider mites and aphids; treat with insecticidal soap

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Water:water regularly; keep the soil moist, but not dripping wet

Fertiliser:use organic fertiliser three times a year between spring and summer

Culinary Use:can be frozen in cubes to garnish cold drinks

Ornamental Use:the bunches of small flowers look very attractive when grown in flower beds; used to decorate parks and buildings

Medicinal Use:used in treatment of dysentry and tuberculosis; infusion of flowers and leaves used to treat fever and headache; a decoction of the roots can be used as a sedative

References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/shrubs/ixora/growing-ixora-shrubs.htm
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/care-ixora-plant-39640.html

View full details