Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Ixora, Light Pink

Ixora, Light Pink

Regular price Rs. 299.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 299.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Famous for its star-shaped flowers, whichcan bloom throughout the year if well cared for, ixora is a favourite among gardeners.

Scientific Name:Ixora coccinea

Common Names:jungle flame, jungle geranium, flame of the woods, rugmini, chann tanea

Flower Colours:pink

Bloom Time:summer and autumn

Maximum Reachable Height:6 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:can be affected by spider mites and aphids; treat with insecticidal soap

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Water:water regularly; keep the soil moist, but not dripping wet

Fertiliser:use organic fertiliser three times a year between spring and summer

Culinary Use:can be frozen in cubes to garnish cold drinks

Ornamental Use:the bunches of small flowers look very attractive when grown in flower beds; used to decorate parks and buildings

Medicinal Use:used in treatment of dysentry and tuberculosis; infusion of flowers and leaves used to treat fever and headache; a decoction of the roots can be used as a sedative

References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/shrubs/ixora/growing-ixora-shrubs.htm
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/care-ixora-plant-39640.html

View full details