Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Hibiscus, Orange

Hibiscus, Orange

Regular price Rs. 379.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 379.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

The hibiscus flower is grown for its ornamental value and medicinal uses. Its extracts are also used in making beauty products.

Scientific Name:Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Common Names:rose mallow, gumamela

Flower Colours:orange

Bloom Time:round the year

Maximum Reachable Height:7 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care: susceptible to whiteflies, aphids, thrips, and spider mites; treat with neem oil

Sunlight:full sun

Water:water daily; keep the soil moist, not soggy

Fertiliser:use balanced, organic, liquid fertiliser every two weeks

Precautions: may be toxic to dogs

Useful/Special Features: the flower and leaves are used to make products for hair and beauty care

Culinary Use:flower and leaves can be brewed into tea

Ornamental Use:its big flowers look wonderful in contrast with the dark green leaves; often used to decorate patios

Medicinal Use: hibiscus is used to treat upset stomach, high blood pressure, bacterial infections, fever, cancer, and cold symptoms

References:

https://www.almanac.com/plant/hibiscus
https://www.pennington.com/all-products/fertilizer/resources/secrets-to-growing-vibrant-hibiscus

View full details