Skip to product information
1 of 5

Niji Nursery

Hamelia, Red

Hamelia, Red

Regular price Rs. 269.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 269.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Commonly spotted in Florida and Texas, this flowering plant is grown mainly for its uniquely coloured flowers that attract butterflies and hummingbirds.

Scientific Name:Hamelia patens

Common Names:fire bush, hummingbird bush, scarlet bush, firecracker bush

Flower Colours:red

Bloom Time:flowers most of the year

Maximum Reachable Height: 5feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:relatively pest-free

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Soil: well-drained soil high in organic matter

Water:water regularly and let the top soil dry between waterings

Fertiliser: feedonly once in summer using a general-purpose fertiliser

Useful/Special Features:stems and roots used in tanning leather

Culinary Use:the small black berry-like fruit is edible and medicinal

Ornamental Use:the fiery orange-red flowers make Hamelia an excellent choice for decorating front porches and garden paths to attract butterflies, hummingbirds, and migratory birds

Medicinal Use:used in traditional medicine in some countries

References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/shrubs/firebush/growing-hamelia-firebush-plants.htm
https://www.thespruce.com/firebush-growing-profile-3862385

View full details