Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Guava

Guava

Regular price Rs. 459.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 459.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

A common, tropical fruit native to Mexico, the Caribbean, Central America, and South America. In 2016, India was the largest producer of guavas, with 41% of the world total.

Scientific Name:Psidium guajava

Common Names:guava, amrood, jamphal

Fruit:round, soft, green fruits with white or pink sweet pulp and small, hard seeds

Maximum Reachable Height:20feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:do not move the plant, it experiences shock and drops leaves if location changed

Sunlight:full sun

Water:water frequently and keep soil moist

Soil:any well-drained soil

Fertiliser: use any fertiliser rich in nitrogen, potash, and phosphoric acid once a month

Culinary Use:the fruit can be eaten fresh, as juice, or as a flavouring substance in cooking and baking

Medicinal Use:helps with diarrhoea, obesity, diabetes, high cholesterol, prostate cancer, and gastric cancer

References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/edible/fruits/guava/growing-guava-fruit-trees.htm
https://balconygardenweb.com/growing-guava-in-pots-guava-tree-care/
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/care-guava-plant-64157.html
https://naturebring.com/grow-guava-tree-container-growing-plant/

View full details