Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Giant Cane Bamboo

Giant Cane Bamboo

Regular price Rs. 339.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 339.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Native to East Asia, giant cane bamboo is often grown for ornamental purposes. It is edible and when fully grown, can be used to serve several purposes.

Scientific Name:Arundinaria gigantea

Common Names:giant cane, river cane, bamboo

Maximum Reachable Height: 12feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:no serious disease or infection common; rust and leaf spots may occur in harsh environmental conditions

Sunlight:full sun

Water:needs average watering; wait for the soil to dry out before you water again

Fertiliser:use phorphorus-rich fertiliser once every few months

Useful/Special Features:used as structural component to build all sorts of equipment, instruments, vessels, jewellery, furniture, and boats

Culinary Use:young shoots are edible when cooked, seeds are used as a wheat substitute

Ornamental Use:bunches of bamboo shoots give an oriental look, which can be used in landscaping

Medicinal Use:a decoction of the roots i sused to treat kidney roblems and to renew strength

References:

http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=c917
https://www.backyardgardener.com/plantname/arundinaria-gigantea-river-cane/

View full details