Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Gerbera, Red and Yellow

Gerbera, Red and Yellow

Regular price Rs. 459.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 459.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Originating in South Africa, gerbera daisies are a common garden attraction. They come in many colours and can be propogated through seeds and cuttings.

Scientific Name: Gerbera jamesonii

Common Names:Barberton Daisy, Transvaal Daisy, Barbertonse Madeliefie

Flower Colours:red

Bloom Time:spring to autumn

Maximum Reachable Height:24 inches

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:keep an eye out for caterpillars and leaf miners; treat with neem oil

Sunlight:direct sunlight to partial shade

Water:water in the mornings and let the soil dry out before watering again

Fertiliser:use high-quality, micronutrient-rich, liquid fertiliser once a month

Useful/Special Features:flower is extremely fragrant; often used in bouquets

References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/flowers/gerbera-daisy/growing-gerbera-daisies.htm
https://plantcaretoday.com/gerbera-daisy-care.html

View full details