Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Fountain Grass, Red

Fountain Grass, Red

Regular price Rs. 249.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 249.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Grown for its ornamental value, the fountain grass is a good choice for filling up those difficult spots in your garden.

Scientific Name:Pennisetum setaceum

Common Names:Crimson Fountaingrass, African Fountaingrass, Tender Fountaingrass, Purple Fountaingrass

Maximum Reachable Height:3 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:rarely affected by disease or pests

Sunlight: full sun

Water:requires moderate watering; don't let the soil completely dry out

Fertiliser:use general purpose slow-release fertiliser during spring

Ornamental Use:used as an ornamental grass in many parts of the world

References:

https://florafaunaweb.nparks.gov.sg/special-pages/plant-detail.aspx?id=6178
https://plantcaretoday.com/purple-fountain-grass.html

View full details