Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Fig

Fig

Regular price Rs. 339.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 339.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

The figis a deciduous tree or large shrub with a smooth, white bark and is grown for its juicy fruits. Native to Middle East and Asia, this plant is often grown commercially as a crop.

Scientific Name:Ficus carica

Common Names:common fig, anjeer

Fruit: pear-shaped fruit that is green when unripe and purple or brown when ripe

Maximum Reachable Height: 33feet

Difficulty to Grow: easy to grow

Care:

protect from harsh cold
do not over-water or over-fertilise
susceptible to leaf spots, rust, thrips, and root knot nematodes
Sunlight: full sun

Soil:can be grown in a range of soils, including limestone, light sand, rich loam or heavy clay

Fertiliser:use a high-nitrogen fertilizer every four weeks in the spring and summer

Water:water regularly; keep the soil moist but not soaked

Precautions:the sap of the fruit's green parts is an irritant to human skin

Culinary Use:can be eaten as a fruit;fresh or dry, or used in cooking and baking

Ornamenta Use: with good care, the figcan grow to become a grand, vastly-spreadtree, which also provides generous shade

Medicinal Use:

good source of fibre
helps with diabetes
lowers blood pressure
increases bone density
lowers triglycerides
References:

https://www.hgtv.com/outdoors/flowers-and-plants/trees-and-shrubs/twig-newton-how-to-grow-a-fig-tree
https://gardenerspath.com/plants/fruit-trees/how-to-grow-fig-tree/
https://www.almanac.com/plant/figs
https://www.goodhousekeeping.com/home/gardening/a20705740/how-to-grow-figs/

View full details