Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Ficus Heart-Shaped

Ficus Heart-Shaped

Regular price Rs. 459.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 459.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

A very common houseplant, ficus is usually grown around the world for its foliage. It is bushy and can be grown as a hedge as well.

Scientific Name:Ficus triangularis

Common Names:Weeping Fig, Benjamin FIg, Ficus Tree

Maximum Reachable Height:98 feet

Difficulty to Grow:medium

Care:do not move the plant, it experiences shock and drops leaves if location changed

Sunlight:bright indirect light and partial shade

Water:water when three-fourths of the soil becomes dry

Fertiliser: use diluted fertilise once a month from spring to autumn

Precautions:this plant is a major source of indoor allergens

Useful/Special Features:it is the official tree of Bangkok

Ornamental Use: often used in interior decoration

Medicinal Use:the root, bark, and leaves are boiled and applied to wounds and bruises; latex is used in Philippines to cure liver disease; pounded leaves used to treat rheumatic pain

References:

http://tipsplants.com/plants/house-plants/ficus-benjamina
https://www.houseplantsexpert.com/weeping-fig.html

View full details