Skip to product information
1 of 5

Niji Nursery

Euphorbia, Red

Euphorbia, Red

Regular price Rs. 299.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 299.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Euphorbia is a very easy-to-care-for plant and has cute little flowers that blossom all year. It loves the sun and has many medicinal properties.

Scientific Name:Euphorbia milii

Common Names: Crown of Thorns, Christ Plant, Christ Thorn, Corona de Cristo

Flower Colours:red

Bloom Time: round the year

Maximum Reachable Height:3 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care: it is a low maintenance plant; keep in intense sun for more intense flowering

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Water:it doesn't require a lot of water; however, do not let the soil dry completely

Fertiliser:granular fertiliser once every two months

Precautions:sap of plant istoxic and irritant to skin and eye; stems have sharp thorns

Ornamental Use:often used to decorate road dividers

Medicinal Use:used for treatment of asthma, brochitis, chest congestion, throat pain, hay fever, and tumours; some people use it to induce vomitting; also used for treating intestinal worms, diarrhoea, and gonorrhoea

References:

https://www.plantopedia.com/euphorbia-milii/
https://naturebring.com/euphorbia-milii-grow-care-crown-thorns/

View full details