Skip to product information
1 of 4

Niji Nursery

Double Tagar

Double Tagar

Regular price Rs. 379.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 379.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Known for its sweet smell and multiple medicinal uses, the double tagar is a variety of the regular crepe jasmine, and has two layers of petals.

Scientific Name:Tabernaemontana divaricata 'flore peno'

Common Names:double tagar, doodhphool, chandni, crepe jasmine

Flower Colour:white

Bloom Time:round the year

Maximum Reachable Height:8 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:susceptible to common pests; treat with neem oil

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Soil:acidic, moist well-drained soil

Water:keep the soil moist but not soggy

Fertiliser: use any organic fertiliser every two to three weeks

Ornamental Use: these jasmines often attract butterflies

Medicinal Use:

the root is an astringent
powdered leaves used to treat cough
flowers, mixed with oil, applied to sore eyes
latex of leaves prevents inflammation
used in treatment of scorpion poisoning
References:

https://gardening-simplified.blogspot.com/2012/12/double-tagar-tabernaemontana-valeriana.html
https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/ornamental/shrubs/crepe-jasmine/growing-crepe-jasmine.htm
http://kk-bhai.blogspot.com/2015/07/tagar-white-flower.html

View full details