Skip to product information
1 of 2

Niji Nursery

Desi Chandni

Desi Chandni

Regular price Rs. 269.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 269.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Desi Chandni's cute and small white flowers are very common in Indian households. This flowering plant can add value to your garden without much care or maintenance.

Scientific Name:Tabernaemontana divaricata

Common Names:Desi Chandni, Pinwheel Flower, Crepe Jasmine, East India Rosebay, Nero's Crown, Milk Flower

Flower Colours:white

Bloom Time: July to September

Maximum Reachable Height:6 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:long-term health usually not affected by pests

Sunlight:full sun to partial shade

Water:requires regular watering; keep the soil moist always

Fertiliser:balanced organic fertiliser, once a month

Precautions:roots are thought to contain poison but its effect on humans and lifestock is still unknown

Useful/Special Features:considered a sacred plant in India, flowers used in religious offerings; wood is aromatic

Ornamental Use:this plant is often used to decorate patios and gardens

Medicinal Use:flower buds mixed with oil used to treat inflammation

References:

https://www.jaycjayc.com/tabernaemontana-divaricata-pinwheel/#.XNflrsszaV4
https://www.iplantz.com/plant/1495/tabernaemontana-divaricata/

View full details