Skip to product information
1 of 3

Niji Nursery

Curry

Curry

Regular price Rs. 269.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 269.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

Known for theirdistinct smell and flavour, curry leaves are a staple in many Indian diets. Having a curry leaf plant at home makes it easy to add a special aroma to everything you cook.

Scientific Name:Murraya koenigii

Common Names: Kadi Patta, Kadhi Patta, Limdo, Sweet Neem, Curry Vepila, Karaepela, Alakavhaya, Kadarya, Curry Patta, Curry Leaves

Flower Colours:white

Bloom Time:variable

Maximum Reachable Height:15 feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy to grow

Care:plucking berries increases leaf growth, prune once a year during spring

Sunlight:full sun

Water:moderate watering; let the soil dry before you water again

Fertiliser:organic fertiliser every 6 weeks

Precautions:aromatic flowers produce berries that turn from green to black; berry seeds are toxic and should not be consumed

Culinary Use:used in Indian cooking because of its unique flavour

Medicinal Use:used in ayurvedic medicine to treat heart disease and infections; good for inflammation; rich in antioxidants and vitamin C; leaves prevent Alzheimer's disease, diabetes, and liver damage

References:

https://balconygardenweb.com/curry-leaves-plant-complete-growing-guide/
https://www.thehomesteadgarden.com/howtogrowcurryleaf/

View full details