Skip to product information
1 of 2

Niji Nursery

Chiku

Chiku

Regular price Rs. 619.00
Regular price Rs. 0.00 Sale price Rs. 619.00
Sale Sold out
free delivery across India

The chiku plant is a slow-growing evergreen tree, known for its many hair and skin benefits. It grows in large quantities in tropical countries like India, Pakistan, Vietnam, Mexico, Thailand, and Cambodia.

Scientific Name:Manilkara zapota

Common Names: chiku, sapota, sapodilla, naseberry, nispero

Fruit: round, brown, juicy fruit with sweet taste

Maximum Reachable Height:98feet

Difficulty to Grow:easy

Care:may be attacked by bud worm, mealybug, and seed borer; treat with neem oil or insecticidal soap

Sunlight:full sun

Soil:aluvial, sandy loam, red laterite, and medium black soils

Water: water moderately; let three-fourths of the soil dry between waterings

Fertiliser:use a mixture of organic and chemical fertiliser once before and once after monsoon period

Useful/Special Features:extracts use in skin-care cosmetics

Culinary Use:can be eaten as fresh fruit or mixed in milk-shakes, baking mix, and salads

Ornamental Use:as the chiku tree can grow very tall, it can be used to decorate gardens

Medicinal Use:

has many anti-oxidants
helps in treating hair fall
seed oil moisturises scalp
reduces effects of dermatitis
has anti-inflammatory properties
improves gastro-intestinal conditions
References:

https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/edible/fruits/sapodilla-trees/growing-sapodilla-fruit.htm
https://www.agrifarming.in/sapota-farming
https://naturebring.com/growing-sapodilla-container-grow-chikoo/
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/grow-sapodilla-21533.html

View full details